PDF iconFormato Unico de Revocación del consentimiento

IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE THAT COLLECTS THE DATA

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of the Private Party CROWN México, who subsequently includes the following companies: Crown Envases México S.A. de C.V., Crown Famosa S.A. de C.V., Fabricas Monterrey S.A. de C.V., Sílices de Veracruz S.A. de C.V., Sílices del Istmo S.A. de C.V. and VICHISA S.A de C.V., with fiscal address at Avenida Alfonso Reyes 2239, colonia 15 de Mayo, city of Monterrey, C.P. 64450, in the entity of Nuevo León, Mexico, makes the following privacy notice available to you.

CROWN México is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, in this sense and in compliance with the legal obligations established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties. Through this instrument, the owners of the data are informed of the information that is collected from them and the purposes that will be given to said information.

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSED DATA

The personal data that we collect from you will be used for the following purposes, which are necessary to specify our relationship with you, as well as to meet the services and / or orders that you request. Please note that not all the purposes listed here will be applicable to all individuals and will only apply to you in specific situations:

  • Market the products and services offered by CROWN México

  • Processing and administration of returns, billing, customer purchase history, loyalty programs and discounts, notifications of promotions, pre-sales, access to partner portal.

  • Update the records and systems programs of CROWN México.

  • Use them in cases of merger, spin-off, or acquisitions of CROWN México.

  • Comply with the requirements made by the authorities, when necessary to safeguard the public interest, the administration or administration of justice.

  • Where appropriate, the preparation and conclusion of contracts for the sale, consignment, distribution, supply, or service, among others, that the client requires.

  • The fulfillment of obligations that derive from the legal relationship established with the client.

  • Provide the services and products required by the client in a timely and correct manner.

  • Make inquiries, investigations and reviews in relation to your complaints or claims.

  • Contact you for any matter related to the services or this privacy notice.

To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use the following personal data:

  • Identification data: full name, marital status, signature, electronic signature, RFC, CURP, place and date of birth, age, names of relatives, dependents and beneficiaries.

  • Contact Information: Address, home, cell and / or work telephone, as well as email accounts.

  • Professional data: occupation, position, area or department, address, work phone and email, extracurricular activities, work references, personal references, academic history, performance history in the company, among others.

  • Patrimonial data: personal property, credit history, income and expenses, bank accounts, contracted services, personal references, among others.​

Likewise, we inform you that, to fulfill the purposes of the relationship in this notice, sensitive personal data may be collected and processed, such as those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, beliefs religious, moral and philosophical, union membership, political opinions or sexual preference.

We promise that they will be treated under strict security measures, always guaranteeing their confidentiality.

For the purposes indicated in this notice, we may collect your personal data in different ways: when you provide it to us directly; when you visit our Internet sites or use our online services, and when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by Law.

OPTIONS AND MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF DATA

At any time, you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using or disclosing them. You can also limit the use or disclosure of your personal data. For this, it is necessary that you submit your request using the Single Form, which must be filled out and sent to compliance@crowncork.com.mx who will attend to your request in a timely manner.

MEANS TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION (ARCO)

In accordance with the provisions of the Law, you, or your legal representative where appropriate, may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition (hereinafter ARCO Rights) through the Single Form, which must be filled out and sent to compliance@crowncork.com.mx who will attend to your request in a timely manner.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your personal information will not be transferred without your prior consent.

The personal data collected by any electronic or printed means for the purposes of its production, commercialization, market research and / or promotion processes of its products, as well as those derived from contractual relationships, will be treated in the terms of the Law, for its storage, identification, administration, analysis, operation and / or disclosure. Said data may be transmitted to CROWN México companies and / or to third parties with contractual relationships with the company. For this, in the corresponding contract CROWN México will include a clause mentioning that said companies and third parties grant the level of protection of personal data required by law.

Likewise, to fulfill the purpose(s) described above or others legally required or by the competent authorities, CROWN México may transfer information collected from you to its companies and to the competent authorities.

At all times, CROWN México will safeguard the confidentiality of the data and its processing in such a way that your privacy is protected in terms of the Law, guaranteeing compliance with this notice by CROWN México and by those third parties with whom it maintains a legal relationship for the adequate provision of its services.

PROCEDURE AND MEANS OF COMMUNICATION OF CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Any change or modification to this notice may be made by this company at any time and will be announced through its portal https://www.crowncork.com/crown-mexico-privacy-policy